State v. McCullough
[…] McCullough contends that this most recent version of the statute is irreconcilable with the previous version of the statute enacted by 2015 H.B. 60 (“H.B. 60”) because it provides for a different penalty. It is McCullough’s position that H.B. 60 either repeals or amends R.C. 959.99, and that the reduced penalty must be imposed according to the statute as amended, pursuant to R.C. 1.58(B). Based upon his contention that H.B. 60 and S.B. 331 present irreconcilable versions of the statutes, McCullough argues that S.B. 331 must prevail, pursuant to R.C. 1.52(A), as the statute enacted latest in date. {¶8} McCullough’s argument focuses only on R.C. 1.52(A), which states that “[i]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.” However, the issue before us is not the enactment of competing or irreconcilable statutes, but rather amendments to the same statute, R.C. 959.99, by two separate legislative acts. R.C. 1.52(B) states: If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are substantively irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails. The fact that a later amendment restates language deleted by an earlier amendment, or fails to include language inserted by an earlier amendment, does not of itself make the amendments irreconcilable. Amendments are irreconcilable 4 only when changes made by each cannot reasonably be put into simultaneous operation. (Emphasis added.)