State v. McCullough
[…] H.B. 60 also amended R.C. 959.99, including amending R.C. 959.99(E)(2) to state that the penalty for violating R.C. 959.131(C) is a felony of the fifth degree. {¶10} Subsequently, S.B. 331 was enacted December 19, 2016, and became effective March 21, 2017. The text of R.C. 959.99(A)-(H) appearing in S.B. 331 was based on the prior version of R.C. 959.99, and it did not reflect the recent changes to R.C. 959.99 as amended by H.B. 60. S.B. 331 made only one change to R.C. 959.99: the addition of a subsection (I) providing that “[w]hoever violates division (B) or (C) of section 959.15 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars.” S.B. 331 did not add or delete any other part of R.C. 959.99. {¶11} Upon the passage of a legislative act, the Ohio Legislative Service Commission (“LSC”) must “direct how new matter shall be indicated and old matter omitted.”