In re Estate of Lewis
[…] Ms. McCoy, therefore, effectively disclaimed her property rights as Mr. Lewis’ spouse by failing to assert them in the divorce action despite having notice of those proceedings. In this case, however, Ms. McCoy explicitly asked the trial court to void that decree. {¶12} There is no evidence in the record of this case that Mr. Lewis perpetrated fraud on the court in the divorce case, nor did the domestic relations court lack subject matter jurisdiction to proceed—even if, as Ms. McCoy now maintains, she remained married to Mr. Lewis at the time. See R.C. 3105.01(A) (providing that the court of common pleas may grant a divorce when 5 “[e]ither party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought[.]”). {¶13} Under the unusual circumstances of this case, Ms. McCoy’s attempt to assert rights as a surviving spouse constituted an impermissible collateral attack on the judgment of divorce between Mr. Lewis and Carolyn Lewis.