In re T.D.
[…] Meier is challenging the juvenile court’s initial jurisdiction over this action, we have already concluded that she forfeited this argument. See Morris, 9th Dist. Medina No. 14CA0043-M, 2015-Ohio-4523, at ¶ 24. To the extent that she is challenging the court’s jurisdiction over Mr. Wilson’s emergency motion, we previously noted that the court retained continuing jurisdiction to modify its orders, including its custody designation under Section 3111.13(C). See R.C. 3111.16. {¶12} Ms. Meier also argues that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction under Section 3127.16 because the domestic relations court that decided her divorce action had already entered a custody determination regarding T.D. That section provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised Code has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. R.C. 3127.16. The trial court rejected Ms. Meier’s argument because the record did not contain a copy of the custody order allegedly entered in her divorce action. The court also determined that, even if the divorce decree disestablished Mr.