UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Lacava
[…] Lacava’s first, second, fourth, and sixth assignments of error are overruled. Assignment of Error III Trial court erred in ruling no item is exempt, when by law, all Albert’s items are exempt, not to exceed the statutory dollar cap, by satisfying four elements required in Ohio Statutory Code, irrespective of any price value for any item. {¶12} In his third assignment of error, Mr. Lacava argues that the trial court erred by associating the value of the inventoried property with exempt status. We disagree. {¶13} R.C. 2329.091 provides for a hearing before property levied upon in a writ of execution can be sold, but only if the judgment debtor timely requests such a hearing. The issues at such a hearing “are limited to a consideration of the amount of property of the judgment debtor that can be executed upon to satisfy all or part of the debt owed to the judgment creditor.” Avery Place, L.L.C., 2015-Ohio-5191, at ¶ 12, citing R.C. 2329.091(D). Moreover, if the judgment debtor requests a hearing, the judgment debtor must demonstrate at the hearing the reasons why his or her property is exempt from execution.