State v. Riggins
[…] “‘There are three requirements to finding plain error.’” State v. Kudla, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27652, 2016Ohio-5215, ¶ 7, quoting State v. Proctor, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26740, 2013-Ohio-4577, ¶ 4, citing State v. Payne, 114 Ohio St.3d 502, 2007-Ohio-4642, ¶ 15-16. “First, there must be an error.” Kudla at ¶ 7, quoting Proctor at ¶ 4. “Second, the error must be obvious.” Kudla at ¶ 7, 3 quoting Proctor at ¶ 4. “Lastly, the error must have affected the outcome of the trial.” Kudla at ¶ 7, quoting Proctor at ¶ 4, citing State v. Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27 (2002). {¶7} R.C. 2945.05 governs jury waivers in criminal trials. It requires all waivers to be “in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.” R.C. 2945.05. It further provides that a waiver shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I __________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.” Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial. Id.