In re Estate of von Meyer
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). {¶8} Husband moved to remove Ms. Dane as the executor under Revised Code Sections 2109.53 (“Judgment against fiduciary – removal.”) and 2113.18 (“Removal of executor or administrator.”). Although Husband did not specifically cite Section 2109.24 (“Resignation or removal of fiduciary.”) in his motion, the substance of his motion referred to grounds for removal thereunder. We will address the latter two Sections only, as Husband has not developed an argument with respect to Section 2109.53 on appeal. See App.R. 16(A)(7). 4 {¶9} First, Section 2113.18 provides that “[t]he probate court may remove any executor * * * if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor * * * and the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor * * * and the estate or persons interested in the estate.” In support of his argument, Husband argued below that Ms. Dane owed both him and the estate money relative to the aforementioned settlement agreement, and that two lawsuits involving Ms. Dane (i.e., the concealment-of-assets lawsuit filed by Ms.