State v. Warfel
[…] Id. Although we conduct de novo review when considering a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, “we neither resolve evidentiary conflicts nor assess the credibility of witnesses, as both are functions reserved for the trier of fact.” State v. Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570, C-120751, 2013-Ohio-4775 , ¶ 33. This matter implicates Warfel’s convictions for abuse of a corpse in violation of R.C. 2927.01(B) and tampering with evidence in violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1). 5 Warfel does not challenge the sufficiency of the State’s evidence with respect to his other convictions. {¶11} R.C. 2927.01(B) states that “[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” The culpable mental state required for a violation of R.C. 2927.01(B) is recklessness. State v. Condon, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.