State v. Fleming
[…] R.C. 2901.22(B). A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature. R.C. 2901.22(A). {¶7} The Flemings were each also convicted of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶8} As an initial matter, this Court notes that the Flemings do not present any arguments in their briefs regarding their convictions for possessing criminal tools.