In re G.S.
[…] Accordingly, based on a review of the record and the juvenile court’s judgment, Mother’s arguments that the guardian performed an incomplete evaluation and that the trial court relied on outdated or incomplete information in ruling on Mother’s objections is not well taken. Under the particular circumstances here, where Mother did not facilitate a physical visit to her home, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in considering the guardian’s assessment of Mother’s home based on a mere online search. 11 {¶23} Modification or termination of an award of legal custody issued pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), as was the case here, is governed by R.C. 2151.42(B), which states, in relevant part: An order of disposition issued under [R.C. 2151.353(A)(3)] granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶24} The juvenile court concluded that there had been the requisite change in circumstances of the child and/or Paternal Grandparents, and no party has appealed from this determination. Accordingly, the only issue for review is whether the juvenile court’s finding that retaining G.S. in the legal custody of Paternal Grandparents and denying Mother’s motion to modify custody was in the best interest of the child. {¶25} The child had been in the temporary or legal custody of Paternal Grandparents for over 24 months at the time of the modification hearing, at which time he was almost three years old. By all accounts, the child was thriving.