State v. Martin
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II [MS.] MARTIN’S CONVICTIONS WERE VOID AB[ ]INITIO FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION. {¶5} In her first assignment of error, Ms. Martin argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion or committed plain error in failing to consider the provisions of R.C. 2152.021(F). 3 In her second assignment of error, Ms. Martin contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the juvenile court failed to abide by R.C. 2152.021(F). {¶6} R.C. 2152.021(F), on which both assignments of error are based, provides: (1) At any time after the filing of a complaint alleging that a child is a delinquent child and before adjudication, the court may hold a hearing to determine whether to hold the complaint in abeyance pending the child’s successful completion of actions that constitute a method to divert the child from the juvenile court system if the child agrees to the hearing and either of the following applies: (a) The act charged would be a violation of section 2907.24, 2907.241, or 2907.25 of the Revised Code if the child were an adult. (b) The court has reason to believe that the child is a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, regardless of whether any person has been convicted of a violation of that section or of any other section for victimizing the child, and the act charged is related to the child’s victimization. (2) The prosecuting attorney has the right to participate in any hearing held under division (F)(1) of this section, to object to holding the complaint that is the subject of the hearing in abeyance, and to make recommendations related to diversion actions. No statement made by a child at a hearing held under division (F)(1) of this section is admissible in any subsequent proceeding against the child. (3) If either division (F)(1)(a) or (b) of this section applies, the court shall promptly appoint a guardian ad litem for the child. The court shall not appoint the child's attorney as guardian ad litem. If the court decides to hold the complaint in abeyance, the guardian ad litem shall make recommendations that are in the best interest of the child to the court. (4) If after a hearing the court decides to hold the complaint in abeyance, the court may make any orders regarding placement, services, supervision, diversion actions, and conditions of abeyance, including, but not limited to, engagement in trauma-based behavioral health services or education activities, that the court considers appropriate and in the best interest of the child.