InfoCision Mgt. Corp. v. Donor Car Center, Inc.
[…] InfoCision argues that the punitive damage awards were not supported by law or fact and violated due process. Appellants’ third and fourth assignments of error challenge the trial court’s awards of attorney fees to Donor Care and Synergy under R.C. 1333.64 and to Donor Care under R.C. 2323.51. {¶32} We will first consider the issue of attorney fees challenged in assignments of error Nos. 3 and 4, since it was those awards, ordered as compensatory damages, which then became the basis for the punitive damages challenged in assignment of error No. 2. {¶33} R.C. 1333.63(A) allows a party to recover damages for the misappropriation of its trade secrets. R.C. 1333.63(B) provides that if “willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award punitive or exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding three times any award made under division (A) of this section.” R.C. 1333.64 provides, in relevant part, that “the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party, if * * * (C) willful and malicious misappropriation exists.”