State v. Williams
[…] See State v. Alston, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 05CA008769, 2006-Ohio-4152, ¶ 47-48 (applying the test found in State v. Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d 205 (1988)); see also Trimble at ¶ 191. They have provided no basis to reconsider that conclusion. {¶20} Accordingly, we proceed to the second step and examine the facts of this case in light of the statutory elements. In count two, Mr. Williams was charged with felony murder pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B). The predicate offense presented to the jury was felonious assault. R.C. 2903.02(B) states that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised 8 Code.”