State v. Bracy
[…] State v. Marcum, Slip Opinion No. 2016Ohio-1002, ¶ 1. Clear and convincing evidence is that “which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.” Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. {¶9} When a court sentences an offender on a drug trafficking charge and the charge is a felony of the third degree, the court must impose a mandatory fine “unless, as specified in 4 [R.C. 2929.18(B)(1)], the court determines that the offender is indigent.” R.C. 2925.03(D)(1). R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) provides, in relevant part: If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender. The statute is “clear and unambiguous in requiring that an affidavit of indigency must be ‘filed’ with the court prior to sentencing * * *.” State v. Gipson, 80 Ohio St.3d 626, 632 (1998). The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the “prior to sentencing” language “to mean that the affidavit must be formally filed with the court prior to the filing of a journal entry reflecting the trial court’s sentencing decision.” Id.