Tallmadge v. Ragle
[…] Specifically, Mr. Ragle contends that without the blood test, the prosecutor’s “explanation of circumstances” that the trial court relied upon during sentencing in November of 2010 was insufficient to support a finding of guilt on the OVI charge.1 Mr. Ragle also argues that an exception to the law of the case doctrine existed in this case that prevented the trial court from adhering to this Court’s 2012 decision affirming his OVI conviction. We disagree. 1 R.C. 2937.07 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Mr. Ragle pleaded no contest to all charges. 4 {¶9} The State asserts that the doctrine of res judicata bars Mr.