State v. Wooden
[…] See R.C. 1901.20(B). If R.C. 2903.16(B) does not provide for a misdemeanor violation, then the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over Wooden’s case to the extent that a violation of R.C. 2903.16(B) was charged. Although Wooden has not framed the issue in these terms, we proceed according to the well-established principal that subject matter jurisdiction may be raised sua sponte at any stage in the proceedings. Summit Cty. Bd. of Health v. Pearson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22194, 2005-Ohio-2964, ¶ 6, citing State v. Lomax, 96 Ohio St.3d 318, 2002-Ohio-4453, ¶ 17. {¶6} R.C. 2903.16(B) provides that “[n]o caretaker shall recklessly fail to provide a functionally impaired person under the caretaker’s care with any treatment, care, goods, or service that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired person when this failure results in serious physical harm to the functionally impaired person.” (Emphasis added.) Under R.C. 2903.16(C)(2), “[w]hoever violates division (B) of this section is guilty of recklessly failing to provide for a functionally impaired person, a misdemeanor of the second degree. If the functionally impaired person under the offender’s care suffers serious physical harm as a result of the violation of this section, a violation of division (B) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree.” (Emphasis added.) As the parties acknowledge, the language of these provisions, when considered together, is problematic. On its face, R.C. 2903.16(B) only prohibits recklessly failing to provide for a functionally impaired person when serious physical 4 harm results.