Kirsch v. Kaforey
[…] Jacobson’s claims two, three, and four fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, this is the only issue currently before this Court. We take no position on whether Ms. Jacobson’s claims fail on some other grounds. 12 {¶27} Mr. Kirsch asserts in his seventh assignment of error that the trial court erred in concluding that Ms. Jacobson could not state a claim pursuant to R.C. 2307.50. We do not agree. {¶28} Ms. Jacobson alleged in the first count of her complaint that the Defendants violated R.C. 2307.50 by preventing her mother from visiting or talking to her without privilege to do so. {¶29} R.C. 2307.50(B) provides that: Except as provided in division (D) of this section, if a minor is the victim of a child stealing crime and if, as a result of that crime, the minor’s parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other custodian is deprived of a parental or guardianship interest in the minor, the parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other custodian may maintain a civil action against the offender to recover damages for interference with the parental or guardianship interest. A child stealing crime is defined as “a violation of sections 2905.01, 2905.02, 2905.03, and 2919.23 of the Revised Code or section 2905.04 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to the effective date of this amendment.” R.C. 2307.50(A)(1). {¶30} The trial court concluded that the plain language of the statute does not authorize the victim of the child stealing crime to file a claim pursuant to R.C. 2307.50. We agree. {¶31} The statute specifically lists the individuals that may file an action pursuant to R.C. 2307.50. These include: “the parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other custodian * * *.” Thus, even assuming that the Defendants committed a child stealing crime, Ms.