Kirsch v. Kaforey
[…] law creates a general cause of action for injury to person or property by a criminal act, but does not include a cause of action expressly for identity fraud[]”). {¶24} Further, the language in the current version of R.C. 2307.60 differs from the language of G.C. 12379, which is the predecessor to former R.C. 1.16, the statute which was repealed and reenacted as R.C. 2307.60. Whereas G.C. 12379 provided that, “[n]othing contained in the penal laws shall prevent any one injured in person or property, by a criminal act 11 from recovering full damages, unless specifically excepted by law[,]” R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that, “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *.” Assuming that it was the intent of the General Assembly via the enactment of G.C. 12379 to codify the doctrine that a civil cause of action does not merge into a criminal prosecution, it is difficult to say that, given the differences in the language used, such was the intent of the