State v. McMullen
[…] under Section 2907.02(A): Except as otherwise provided in this division, notwithstanding sections 2929.11 to 2929.14 of the Revised Code, an offender under division (A)(1)(b) of this section shall be sentenced to a prison term or term of life imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code. * * * [I]f the victim under division (A)(1)(b) of this section is less than ten years of age, in lieu of sentencing the offender to a prison term or term of life imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, the court may impose upon the offender a term of life without parole. Section 2971.03(A)(3)(d)(i) provides that, if an offender is found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, a sexually violent predator specification and violating Section 2907.02(A)(1)(b), the trial court 3 “shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.” However, if division (A) of this section does not apply regarding the person, and if the court does not impose a sentence of life without parole when authorized pursuant to division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, the court shall impose upon the person an indefinite prison term