State v. Reddington
[…] Westlake v. Kaplysh, 118 Ohio App.3d 18, 20 (8th Dist.1997), or that an officer adequately predicted the outcome of an arrestee's legal defenses or ultimate conviction, State v. Mays, 119 Ohio St.3d 406, 2008-Ohio-4539, ¶ 17; Bowling Green v. Godwin, 110 Ohio St.3d 58, 2006Ohio-3563, ¶ 15; State v. Haas, 3d Dist. Henry No. 7-10-15, 2012-Ohio-2362, ¶ 28 (stating that “an officer’s reasonable articulable suspicion is not negated by the failure to ultimately establish 1 R.C. 4511.091(C)(1) provides in pertinent part: No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section 4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar. 8 that a traffic offense occurred and to attain a conviction.”).