State v. Reddington
[…] However, irrespective of issues pertaining to the radar, the officer testified that he paced the vehicle by keeping a steady distance behind it while checking the officer’s speedometer to determine the speed of Mr. Reddington’s vehicle. Therefore, the officer did not visually estimate Mr. Reddington’s speed without aid; he testified that he relied upon his own speedometer to determine Mr. Reddington’s speed, and the trial court made no indication that it found Officer Harrison’s testimony not to be credible on this point. See R.C. 4511.091(C)(1)(a) (Prohibition on arrest, charge or conviction based on peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of speed does not “[p]reclude the use by a peace officer of a stopwatch, radar, laser or other electrical, mechanical, or digital device to determine the speed of a motor vehicle[.]”), and State v. West, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26355, 2015-Ohio-442, ¶ 13 (Speedometer qualifies as an “electric[al], mechanical or digital device[.]”). Accordingly, the holding in State v. Miller, 5th Dist.