State v. Ortt
[…] Weight of the evidence pertains to the greater amount of credible evidence produced in a trial to support one side over the other side. Thompkins at 387. An appellate court should only exercise its power to reverse a judgment as against the manifest weight of the evidence in exceptional cases. State v. Carson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26900, 2013-Ohio-5785, ¶ 32, citing Otten at 340. {¶5} Regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, Ms. Ortt argues that she cannot be guilty of criminal damaging because there was no evidence presented that she knew Ms. Kamp had a Jeep. Section 2909.06(A)(1) provides that no person shall knowingly “cause * * * physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” Physical harm to property “means any tangible or intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or interferes with its use or enjoyment[,]” but does not include “wear and tear occasioned by normal use.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(4).