Merryweather Mgt., Inc. v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc.
[…] In light of these deficiencies, the trial court found the contract to be unenforceable under Ohio law and concluded that KNL was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the contract claim. With respect to the promissory estoppel claim, the trial court concluded that because the underlying transaction was illegal under Ohio law, the underlying transaction [cannot] shed its illegal status and become enforceable under a theory of promissory estoppel. 5 {¶11} The trial court s judgment was premised on its conclusion that Merryweather was acting as a real estate broker as defined by R.C. 4735.01(A)(7), which states: Real estate broker includes any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, foreign or domestic, who for another, whether pursuant to a power of attorney or otherwise, and who for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or with the intention, or in the expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration does any of the following: (7) Directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any transaction, other than mortgage financing, which does or is calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate[.] {¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.01(B), real estate includes, leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include cemetery interment rights. {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.51(B), an agency agreement is defined as a contract between a licensee and a client in which the client promises to pay the broker a valuable consideration, or agrees that the licensee may receive a valuable consideration from another, for performing an act that