Paterson v. Equity Trust Co.
[…] R.C. 1707.43(A). The sale of a security in violation of R.C. 1707.44(C)(1) materially affects the protection contemplated by that provision. Pencheff v. Adams, 5 Ohio St.3d 153, 154-155 (1983). The phrase participated in or aided the seller in any way is broad in scope and must 5 be applied as such. Johnson v. Church of the Open Door, 179 Ohio App.3d 532, 2008-Ohio6054, ¶ 23 (9th Dist.). {¶10} Paterson s theory here was that Sadlak sold him an investment in Williamston that was required to be registered as a security. R.C. 1707.01(B) defines a security as follows: Security means any certificate or instrument, or any oral, written, or electronic agreement, understanding, or opportunity, that represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person or of any public or governmental body, subdivision, or agency. It includes shares of stock, certificates for shares of stock, an uncertificated security, membership interests in limited liability companies, voting-trust certificates, warrants and options to purchase securities, subscription rights, interim receipts, interim certificates, promissory notes, all forms of commercial paper, evidences of indebtedness, bonds, debentures, land trust certificates, fee certificates, leasehold certificates, syndicate certificates, endowment certificates, interests in or under profit-sharing or participation agreements, interests in or under oil, gas, or mining leases, preorganization or reorganization subscriptions, preorganization certificates, reorganization certificates, interests in any trust or pretended trust, any investment contract, any life settlement interest, any instrument evidencing a promise or an agreement to pay money, warehouse receipts for intoxicating liquor, and the currency of any government other than those of the United States and Canada, but sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to the sale of real estate. R.C. 1707.01(B). In the court below, Paterson described his alleged security as a note, an instrument closely resembling a promissory note, and a promissory investment.