State v. Lugo
[…] State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, at ¶6, citing Duncan v. Louisiana (1968), 391 U.S. 145. Section 5, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states that the right to a trial by jury shall be inviolate. Pursuant to Crim.R. 23(A), [i]n serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. A criminal defendant may waive his right to a jury trial by complying with R.C. 2945.05, which states: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in the substance as follows: I ________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to trial by jury. Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial. {¶9} The Supreme Court of Ohio has determined that five requirements must be met in order for a waiver to be validly entered under R.C. 2945.05. The waiver must be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3) filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5) made in open court.