Miller Lakes Community Servs. Assn. v. Schmitt
[…] Hawkins v. Innovative Property Mgt., 9th Dist. No. 22802, 2006-Ohio-394, at ¶5, quoting Harkai v. Scherba Industries, Inc. (2000), 136 Ohio App.3d 211, 215. This Court has further held that [a]n order is not final until the trial court rules on all of the issues surrounding the award, leaving nothing outstanding for future determination. Carnegie Cos., Inc. v. Summit Properties, Inc., 9th Dist. No. 24553, 2009-Ohio-4655, at ¶18, quoting State v. Muncie (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 440, 446. No-Burn, Inc. v. Murati, 9th Dist. No. 24577, 2009-Ohio-6951, at ¶8. {¶14} R.C. 2721.02 addresses declaratory judgment actions and states, in relevant part: [C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. *** The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree. {¶15} In a plurality decision, this Court discussed the effect of a trial court s failure to declare the rights and obligations in a declaratory judgment action: 7 In order to properly enter judgment in a declaratory judgment action, the trial court must set forth its construction of the disputed