Henderson v. Glancy
[…] Id. at 80. A reviewing court should not reverse a decision simply because it holds a different opinion concerning the credibility of the witnesses and evidence submitted before the trial court. A finding of an error in law is a legitimate ground for reversal, but a difference of opinion on credibility of witnesses and evidence is not. Id. at 81. State v. Wilson, 113 Ohio St.3d 382, 2007-Ohio2202, at ¶24. {¶5} The Hendersons brought their claim pursuant to R.C. 901.51, which states: 3 No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused. {¶6} To prevail on a claim of civil trespass, the plaintiffs must establish that Mr. Glancy engaged in (1) an unauthorized intentional act and (2) entry upon land in the possession of another. DiPasquale v. Costas, 186 Ohio App.3d 121, 2010-Ohio-832, at ¶102, citing Brown v. Scioto Cty.