Chinnock v. Kokinda
[…] He further argues that the Kokindas were not prejudiced by any alleged inadequacy in the three-day notice because they were represented by counsel at all relevant times. We disagree. {¶5} This Court reviews de novo a trial court s decision to grant a motion to dismiss. Niepsuj v. Summa Health System, 9th Dist. Nos. 21557 & 21559, 2004-Ohio-115, at ¶5. A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court s decision without any deference to the trial court s determination. State v. Consilio, 9th Dist. No. 22761, 2006-Ohio-649, at ¶4. {¶6} R.C. 1923.04(A) provides as follows: [A] party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant s usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. Every notice given under this section by a landlord to recover residential premises shall contain the following language printed or written in a conspicuous manner: You are being asked to leave the premises. If you do not leave, an eviction action may be initiated against you.