State v. Jelenic
[…] The trial court s ultimate conclusion was that [t]he State *** did not show that the primary purpose of the defendant using the car on the day of the transactions was to either commit or facilitate the transactions. {¶18} We disagree with the trial court s finding that R.C. 2981.02(B)(2) is ambiguous. A statute is ambiguous when the words used are susceptible [to] more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. McConville, 9th Dist. No. 08CA009444, 2009-Ohio-1713, at ¶6. Including its introductory portion, R.C. 2981.02(B)(2) provides as follows: In determining whether an alleged instrumentality was used *** in the commission or facilitation of an offense *** in a manner sufficient to warrant its 9 forfeiture, the trier of fact shall consider *** [w]hether the primary purpose in using the instrumentality was to commit or attempt to commit the offense[.] (Emphasis added.) Based on the plain language of the statute, the phrase primary purpose in using the instrumentality relates back to the phrase in the commission or facilitation of [the] offense. R.C. 2981.02(B)(2). Thus, R.C. 2981.02(B)(2) directs the trier of fact to look to a defendant s primary purpose in using an instrumentality in the commission or facilitation of the specific offense at hand. While that timeframe may be larger or smaller depending upon the nature of the charged offense at issue, R.C. 2981.02(B)(2) does not direct a trier of fact to examine the use of an instrumentality in general or on the day of the offense.