Wadsworth Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] In support of this assignment of error, the Township argues that because the City did not comply with R.C. 709.03(D), the Board lacked authority to consider or grant an annexation. {¶12} The Board may grant a petition for annexation if it finds that the conditions contained in R.C. 709.033 have been met. R.C. 709.033 states, in relevant part: (A) After the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions has been met: * * * (3) The municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed has complied with division (D) of section 709.03 of the Revised Code. R.C. 709.03(D) states in pertinent part: Upon receiving the notice described in division (B)(1) of this section, the legislative authority of the municipal corporation shall adopt, by ordinance or resolution, a statement indicating what services the municipal corporation will provide, and an approximate date by which it will provide them, to the territory proposed for annexation, upon annexation. {¶13} In March 2006, the Petitioners first submitted a petition to