Wadsworth Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] It is also undisputed that the City did not adopt, by ordinance or resolution, a statement of services it would provide to the 91.0765 acres, which constituted the territory proposed for annexation. Despite the absence of a resolution or ordinance pertaining to the territory proposed for annexation, the Board found that the City had substantially complied with R.C. 709.03(D). {¶15} R.C. 709.015 provides: The procedural requirements set forth in sections 709.02 to 709.21 of the Revised Code are directory in nature. Substantial compliance with the procedural requirements of those sections is sufficient to grant the board of county commissioners jurisdiction to hear and render its decision on a petition for annexation filed under those sections. The board shall cure a procedural defect and shall not deny a petition for annexation solely upon the basis of procedural defects. (Emphasis added). {¶16} In examining the language of the statute, the legislature has indicated that substantial compliance with the procedural requirements is sufficient to grant the Board jurisdiction to hear the matter and to ultimately render its decision. In other words, when faced with a procedural defect, the defect will not be a bar to the Board s legal authority to proceed to hear the matter, provided there has been substantial compliance with the procedure. However, the legislature has also as made clear that the board shall cure a procedural defect[.] Id. Thus, R.C. 709.015 does not absolve compliance with the procedural requirements of the statutes; rather it directs the Board to cure any procedural defect. See, e.g., Lawrence Twp. Bd. of 7 Trustees v.