Wadsworth Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] R.C. 709.033 states, in relevant part: (A) After the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions has been met: * * * (3) The municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed has complied with division (D) of section 709.03 of the Revised Code. R.C. 709.03(D) states in pertinent part: Upon receiving the notice described in division (B)(1) of this section, the legislative authority of the municipal corporation shall adopt, by ordinance or resolution, a statement indicating what services the municipal corporation will provide, and an approximate date by which it will provide them, to the territory proposed for annexation, upon annexation. {¶13} In March 2006, the Petitioners first submitted a petition to annex 139.6205 acres. The City subsequently passed a resolution in which it agreed to provide services to the territory proposed for annexation, namely, the 139.6205 acres identified in the petition for annexation. Specifically, Amended Resolution No. 06-03 provides: Section 1. That the services the City of Wadsworth will provide to the territory proposed for annexation from Wadsworth Township by Petition for Annexation of 139.6205 acres to the City of Wadsworth filed by Dorothy I. Olmsted, Lydia H. Vance, Donald M. Vance and Thelma A. Vance, Petitioners, upon annexation are police and fire protection, emergency medical services, electricity, 6 communications and