State v. Moujib
[…] State v. Galloway (Jan. 31, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 19752. The test for sufficiency requires a determination of whether the State has met its burden of production at trial. State v. Walker (Dec. 12, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 20559; See, also, State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 390. {¶7} Moujib was convicted of illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits in violation of R.C. 2913.46(B), which states: No individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) *** as amended. Both alcohol and tobacco are excluded as items eligible for purchase with food stamps under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008. 7 U.S.C. 2012(k), as amended. {¶8} R.C. 2901.22(B) states: A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist. {¶9} Electronically transferred benefit is defined as the transfer of supplemental nutrition assistance programs or WIC program benefits through the use of an access device. R.C. 2913.46(A)(1)(a). {¶10} Access device is defined as: any card, place, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds pursuant to section 5101.33 of the Revised Code and the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), or any supplemental 4 food program administered by any department of this state or any county or local agency pursuant to section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C.A. 1786, as amended. An access device may include any electronic debit card or other means authorized by section 5101.33 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2913.46(A)(1)(c). {¶11} Moujib was also convicted of telecommunications fraud in violation of R.C. 2913.05, which states: No person, having devised a scheme to defraud, shall knowingly disseminate, transmit, or cause to be disseminated or transmitted by means of a wire, radio, satellite,