State v. Bedford
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d paragraph two of the syllabus; see, also, State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386. {¶8} Bedford was convicted under R.C. 2909.04, which provides as follows: (A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following: (1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; 3 radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications[.] {¶9} devices. For the purposes of R.C. 2909.04, property includes telecommunication State v. Robinson, 124 Ohio St.3d 76, 2009-Ohio-5937, at ¶25, citing R.C. 2901.01(A)(10)(a).