Servpro v. Kinney
[…] Moreover, a trial court s dismissal of a matter for lack of subjectmatter jurisdiction inherently raises questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo. See Exchange St. Assoc., LLC v. Donofrio, 9th Dist. No. 24806, 2010-Ohio-127, at ¶4. Accordingly, this Court reviews this matter de novo. {¶12} R.C. 1901.17 states, in relevant part: A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party *** does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars[.] R.C. 1901.22(E) provides: In any action in a municipal court in 6 which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas[.] See, also, Civ.R. 13(J). Based on the amount prayed for by the Kinneys in their purported counterclaims and cross-claims, the municipal court transferred the case to the common pleas court.