Servpro v. Kinney
[…] Ohio Dept. of Taxation v. Kroeger, 11th Dist. No. 2006-L-175, 2007-Ohio2859, at ¶8, citing Burns v. Daily (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 693, 701 ( [t]he existence of the court s own subject-matter jurisdiction in a particular case poses a question of law which *** [w]e review *** de novo ). Moreover, a trial court s dismissal of a matter for lack of subjectmatter jurisdiction inherently raises questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo. See Exchange St. Assoc., LLC v. Donofrio, 9th Dist. No. 24806, 2010-Ohio-127, at ¶4. Accordingly, this Court reviews this matter de novo. {¶12} R.C. 1901.17 states, in relevant part: A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party *** does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars[.] R.C. 1901.22(E) provides: In any action in a municipal court in 6 which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas[.] See, also, Civ.R. 13(J).