State v. Moultry
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. Further when reversing a conviction on the basis that it was against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court sits as a thirteenth juror, and disagrees with the factfinder s resolution of the conflicting testimony. Id. State v. Tucker, 9th Dist. No. 06CA0035-M, 2006-Ohio-6914, at ¶5. This discretionary power should be exercised only in exceptional cases where the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant and against conviction. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. {¶22} Moultry was charged with robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which states: No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall *** [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another. Force is defined as any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing. R.C. 2901.01(A).