State v. Tolbert
[…] He was convicted of only one count of felonious assault. The trial court sentenced him on only one count of felonious assault. Accordingly, he has not been sentenced twice for the same offense, and his sentence for felonious assault does not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. {¶56} Finally, Tolbert argues that his verdict form for felonious assault is defective because it fails to recite the degree of the offense or additional elements necessary to convict on a higher degree of the offense. {¶57} R.C. 2945.75 addresses degrees of offenses and states, in relevant part: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.