Bentley v. Miller
[…] We disagree. {¶18} This court generally reviews discovery orders for an abuse of discretion. Giusti v. Akron Gen. Med. Ctr., 9th Dist. No. 24023, 2008-Ohio-4333, at ¶12. [A]bsent an abuse of discretion, a reviewing court must affirm a trial court s disposition of discovery issues. Novak v. Studebaker, 9th Dist. No. 24615, 2009-Ohio-5337, at ¶16. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of judgment; it means that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. {¶19} R.C. 2305.15(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. If applicable, R.C. 2301.15(A) will toll a statute of limitations so as to give the complainant the benefit of any time lost by virtue of the defendant s absence. Barker v. Strunk, 9th Dist. No. 06CA008939, 2007-Ohio-884, at ¶10. Savings statutes should be liberally construed.