Bentley v. Miller
[…] By June 14, 2007, both the statute of limitations period and the time for obtaining service under Civ.R. 3(A) had elapsed. The refiling of an identical complaint on June 14, 2007 would not have provided Bentley with an additional year to obtain service because the statute of limitation had expired by then. Compare Goolsby, 61 Ohio St.3d at 550-51 (noting that plaintiff requested service before the statute of limitations lapsed). Bentley s argument that she perfected service within one year because she filed a new praecipe on July 14, 2007 lacks merit. {¶15} Next, Bentley relies upon R.C. 2305.19(A) to argue that she had until July 14, 2008 to perfect service upon Miller. R.C. 2305.19(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time *** the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year after the date of *** plaintiff s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. Even if Bentley attempted to commence her suit by filing her complaint and trying to serve it upon Miller, she did not fail[] otherwise than upon the merits until the court actually vacated her default judgment against Miller and granted Miller s motion to dismiss on September 11, 2009. R.C.