State v. Campbell
[…] He then tried to pull off her dress, ripping the strap. At this point, Campbell and Duckworth were on the couch, and 6 Campbell attempted to pry apart her legs and fumbled with his pants. Duckworth testified that she yelled at Campbell to get off her and that he started choking her. Once he let go of her neck, he punched her in the jaw. He then picked up a fan and threw it at her. {¶18} Campbell contends that this testimony reveals that because Duckworth initially voluntarily allowed him in her home, he was not trespassing on the property. R.C. 2911.21(A), defining criminal trespass, provides: No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another ***. (Emphasis added.) (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) State v. Morton, 147 Ohio App.3d 43, 2002-Ohio-813, at ¶47-49. {¶19} It is clear that Duckworth repeatedly asked Campbell to leave her home. Thus, Duckworth revoked her permission to remain in her home.