Padrutt v. Peninsula
[…] This reviewing Court therefore cannot address those issues. {¶31} In their notice of appeal to the trial court, the Padrutts expressly listed several issues on which they based their appeal to the trial court. While the Padrutts did not specifically list the application of the sidewalk regulations in their notice of appeal, they raised this issue in their trial court brief as a specific assignment of error. {¶32} R.C. 2505.05 concerns the contents of a notice of appeal and states: The notice of appeal described in section 2505.04 of the Revised Code shall conform, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court and shall designate, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, the final order appealed from and whether the appeal is on questions of law or questions of law and fact. In the notice, the party appealing shall be designated the appellant, and the adverse party, the appellee. In the case of an administrative-related appeal, the failure to designate the type of hearing upon appeal is not jurisdictional, and the notice of appeal may be amended with the approval of the appellate court for good cause shown. There is no requirement that the party appealing from an administrative order specifically state in the notice of appeal all the grounds on which he or she is appealing.