State v. Reese
[…] The test for prejudice is whether the plea would have otherwise been made. (Emphasis in original.) (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) State v. Clark, 119 Ohio St.3d 239, 2008-Ohio-3748, at ¶31-32. Reese does not argue that he was not properly informed of the maximum prison sentence or terms of post-release control to which he was subject for each of his offenses. Instead, he asserts that he was not properly informed of the nonconstitutional right set forth in R.C. 2943.032, which requires that: Prior to accepting a guilty plea *** to an indictment *** that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty *** to the felony so charged *** and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply: *** (E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months. Terms of post-release control are part of a defendant s actual sentence. See Woods v.