In re A.K.
[…] R.C. 2152.82(A)(3). Here, the juvenile court indicated that it was classifying A.K. pursuant to R.C. 2152.82. The record reflects, however, that none of the offenses for which A.K. was previously adjudicated were sexually oriented or child-victim oriented offenses. The State does not dispute this. Rather, the State argues that any error on the part of the juvenile court was harmless because the court was required to classify A.K. at some point, either before committing him to DYS or after his release. {¶15} R.C. 2152.83 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002. (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense. (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)