State v. Timofeev
[…] The Court also relied on its ruling in State v. O Brien (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 122, 123, which held that it was permissible to amend an indictment which had originally omitted the mens rea element of an offense because adding the correct mens rea element did not change the name or identity of the offense charged in the original indictment. {¶13} This Court reads the Supreme Court of Ohio s ruling in Davis in concert with its rulings which have interpreted R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C). 6 {¶14} R.C. 2945.74 states: The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense. {¶15} Crim.R 31(C) similarly states: The defendant may be found not guilty of the offense charged but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such an attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment, information, or complaint charges an offense including degrees, or if lesser offenses are included within the offense charged, the defendant may be found not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof, or of a lesser included offense. {¶16} In interpreting R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C), the Supreme Court of Ohio has held, a jury may consider three groups of lesser offenses on which, when supported by the evidence at trial, it must be charged and on which it may reach a verdict: (1) attempts to commit the crime charged, if such an attempt is an offense at law; (2) inferior degrees of the indicted offense; (3) lesser included offenses. State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, paragraph one of the syllabus.