State v. Timofeev
[…] The Ohio Constitution contains a similar provision. Section 14, Article I, Ohio Constitution. State trial courts must exclude all evidence obtained in violation of that right. Mapp v. Ohio (1961), 367 U.S. 643, 655. A warrantless entry into a home to make a search or arrest is per se unreasonable, and the burden of persuasion is on the state to show the validity of the search. State v. Nields (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 6, 15. However, exigent circumstances may justify a warrantless entry. State v. Applegate (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 348 at syllabus. R.C. 2933.33(A) states: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamines causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture. {¶26} This Court has held that clandestine methamphetamine laboratories pose a per se danger to occupants, officers, and the community, and law enforcement officers need only a reasonable belief that a structure contains a methamphetamine laboratory to justify a search under the emergency-aid