State v. Marzolf
[…] Cimpritz (1953), 158 Ohio St. 490, paragraph six of the syllabus, modified by Midling v. Perrini (1968), 14 Ohio St.2d 106, syllabus. Jurisdiction is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. CommuniCare Health Servs., Inc. v. Murvine, 9th Dist. No. 23557, 2007-Ohio-4651, at ¶13, citing State v. Wells (Dec. 11, 2000), 12th Dist. No. CA99-10-174, at *2. {¶8} R.C. 2905.05 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner ***, whether or not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following apply: (1) The actor does not have the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in undertaking the activity.