State v. Forney
[…] While Forney s statements to police were ambiguous, in weighing the evidence, the jury could have decided that Forney s statements constituted admissions. Further, the jury could have found credible Detective Carney s testimony that he saw Forney ingest what he believed to be crack. Forney s convictions for possession of cocaine and marijuana were not against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶23} We turn now to Forney s conviction for possession of criminal tools, to wit, scales, beakers, surveillance cameras, and other manufacturing equipment. R.C. 2923.24 states that: (A) No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. 10 (B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose: (1) Possession or control of any dangerous ordnance, or the materials or parts for making dangerous ordnance, in the absence of circumstances indicating the dangerous ordnance, materials, or parts are intended for legitimate use; (2) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article designed or specially adapted for criminal use; (3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use. R.C. 2901.22(A) provides that: A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to