State v. Marrero
[…] We do not agree. Again, we will address these arguments separately and refer to our standards of review as set forth above. Sufficiency: {¶29} Marrero was convicted of dereliction of duty, in violation of R.C. 2921.44(A)(2), which states: (A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following: *** 11 (2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer s power to do so alone or with available assistance. Further, A person acts negligently when, because of a substantial lapse from due care, he fails to perceive or avoid a risk that his conduct may cause a certain result or may be of a certain nature.