State v. Stekelenburg
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III [STEKELENBURG S] CONVICTION FOR COUNTS EIGHT (8) THROUGH TEN (10) OF THE INDICTMENT ARE BASED UPON AN UNLAWFULLY EXPANSIVE INTERPRETATION OF REVISED CODE SECTIONS 4729.51(C)(3) AND 3719.09(C). {¶36} Stekelenburg argues that the trial court erred in finding she was guilty of possession of a dangerous drug when she possessed the drugs pursuant to a prescription provided by a medical health professional. This Court agrees. {¶37} In the case at hand, Stekelenburg was found guilty of three counts of possession of a dangerous drug. R.C. 4729.51(C)(3) is the statute that prohibits such behavior and provides: Except as provided in division (C)(4) of this section, no person shall possess dangerous drugs. Section (C)(4) of R.C. 4729.51 provides that [d]ivisions (C)(1), (2), and (3) of this section do not apply to * * * a person who possesses * * * a dangerous drug in accordance with Chapter[] 3719 * * * of the Revised Code.