State v. Flanders
[…] Defendant timely appealed, raising two assignments of error. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN REFUSING TO ALLOW DEFENDANTAPPELLANT TO RETRACT HIS JURY WAIVER AFTER OPENING STATEMENTS BUT PRIOR TO THE FIRST WITNESS BEING SWORN IN, AND PRIOR TO THE INTRODUCTION OF ANY EVIDENCE. {¶4} Defendant s first assignment of error is that the trial court erred by denying his motion to withdraw his waiver of the right to trial by jury. Defendant has not argued that the trial court failed to strictly comply with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05 in accepting his waiver in the first instance. {¶5} R.C. 2945.05 provides: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. *** Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial. A defendant must withdraw his waiver of the right to jury trial within a reasonable time as determined by the surrounding circumstances. State v. Cossack, 7th Dist. No. 03 MA 110, 2005Ohio-2784, at ¶17, citing Marysville v.