Wadsworth Twp.Bd. of Trustees v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.) Henley v. Youngstown Bd. of Zoning Appeals (2000), 90 Ohio St.3d 142, 147, quoting Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 257, 261. {¶9} Central to this appeal is the statutory language that governs annexation under R.C. 709, et seq. Specifically, the interplay between the procedural requirements for annexation pursuant to R.C. 709.02 and how those requirements are effectuated pursuant to R.C. 709.015. Under R.C. 709.02(B), owners of real estate can seek annexation by filing a petition with the board of county commissioners. R.C. 709.02(C) requires that the petition shall contain: (1) The signatures of a majority of the owners of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation. The person who signs or the circulator of the petition also shall write the date the signature was made next to the owner s name. No signature obtained more than one hundred eighty days before the date on which the petition is filed shall be counted in determining the number of signers of the petition. *** (2) An accurate legal description of the perimeter and an accurate map or plat of the territory proposed for annexation; (3) The name of a person or persons to act as agent for the petitioners. The agent for the petitioners may be an official, employee, or agent of the municipal corporation to which annexation is proposed. R.C. 709.015 then instructs how the aforementioned procedural requirements should be enforced: The procedural requirements set forth in sections 709.02 to 709.21 of the Revised Code are directory in nature. Substantial compliance with the procedural requirements of those sections is sufficient to grant the board of county commissioners jurisdiction to hear and render its decision on a petition for annexation filed under those sections.