Brooke v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] See Ohio Auto Sales, Inc. v. Ohio Motor Vehicles Dealers Bd. (Apr. 10, 2002), 9th Dist. No. 3227-M, at *2, citing Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. The Board disciplined Dr. Brooke under the authority of R.C. 4715.30(A)(8), which provides: The holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for *** [i]nability to practice under accepted standards of the profession because of physical or mental disability, dependence on alcohol or other drugs, or excessive use of alcohol or other drugs[.] The evidence in this case which is reliable, probative, and substantial demonstrates that the Board s action was warranted. 5 {¶8} The Board s investigator, who visited Dr. Brooke s office on March 21, 2006, in response to a complaint that Dr.