Sheet Metal Workers' Internatl. Assn., Local Union 33 v. Gene's Refrigeration, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] Local 33 s second assignment of error is sustained. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 18 GENE S CROSS-ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN DENYING GENE S REFRIGERATION, HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING, INC. S MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS FEES AND COSTS PURSUANT TO R.C. 4115.16(D), AND FINDING THAT PLAINTIFF S ACTION WAS NOT UNREASONABLE OR BROUGHT WITHOUT FOUNDATION. {¶40} Gene s argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying its motion for attorney fees and costs pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(D). {¶41} R.C. 4115.16(D) provides: Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall award attorney fees and courts costs to the prevailing party. In the event that court finds that no violation has occurred, the court may award court costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party, other than to the director or the public authority, where the court finds that action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith. {¶42} Based on our disposition of Local 33 s two assignments of error, Gene s is no longer the prevailing party. Accordingly, this Court need not reach the merits of Gene s cross-assignment of error as it is now rendered moot. App.R. 12(A)(1)(c).