Luo v. Gao
[…] Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, syllabus. This standard is highly deferential and even some evidence is sufficient to sustain the judgment and to prevent a reversal. Therefore, this Court does not decide whether it would have come to the same conclusion as the trial court. Rather, this Court is required to uphold the judgment so long as the record, as a whole, contains some evidence from which the trier of fact could have reached its ultimate factual conclusions. (Citations omitted.) Liberty Excavating, Inc. v. Welty Bldg. Co., Ltd., 9th Dist. No. 21807, 2004Ohio-4873, at ¶ 8. {¶8} R.C. 4123.01(C) defines injury for the purpose of workers compensation as follows: Injury includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee s employment. In the present matter, the trial court found that appellant was not entitled to participate in the workers compensation fund because his injuries were inflicted willingly and deliberately by a co-employee.