Briarwood v. Bratanov
[…] Mollica v. Mollica, 9th Dist. No. 02CA0079-M, 2003-Ohio-3921, at ¶6. {¶12} In the case at hand, the trial court noted that appellant had not filed a transcript of the hearing held before the Magistrate on June 5, 2006. The trial court went on to conclude that by refusing to allow the transfer of his father to another residential facility, appellant lost the exemption to sign as an attorney in fact for his father pursuant to R.C. 1337.092(B)(4), which provides: An attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the attorney in fact s principal, unless *** [a]n act of the attorney in fact that was beyond the attorney in fact s authority gave rise to or resulted in debt.