Mellion v. Akron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Therefore, Appellee s decision on June 13, 2005 to adopt the referee s findings and recommendations was also a nullity. Due to these facts, the trial court would not consider Appellee s June 13, 2005 action to be the final affirmance of [Appellee s] intention to non-renew [Appellant s] contract, but [] consider[ed] the April 26, 2004 action to be [Appellee s] affirmance of its non-renewal decision. Because Appellant filed her appeal more than 30 days after Appellee s final action, the trial court determined it was without jurisdiction to hear the appeal. We agree. {¶8} R.C. 3319.11 states in pertinent part that: (G)(1) Any teacher receiving written notice of the intention of a board of education not to reemploy such teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section may, within ten days of the date of receipt of the notice, file with the treasurer of the board a written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board's intention not to reemploy the teacher. (2) The treasurer of a board, on behalf of the board, shall, within ten days of the date of receipt of a written demand for a written statement pursuant to division (G)(1) of this section, provide to the Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 6 teacher a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board s intention not to reemploy the teacher (3) Any teacher receiving a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board s intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section may, within five days of the date of receipt of the statement, file with the treasurer of the board a written demand for a hearing before the board pursuant to divisions (G)(4) to (6) of this section. {¶9} Appellant presented evidence that she filed a written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances for her non-renewal. The letter was received by the treasurer of the board on April 26, 2004, within the ten day time limit. On April 27, Appellee responded to the demand by sending Appellant the same documents it had previously sent. On April 30, 2004, within the five days allotted under the statute, Appellant sent Appellee a written demand for a hearing. This demand was made under both R.C. 3319.11 and R.C. 3319.16. We find that Appellant timely demanded a hearing under R.C. 3319.11. However, in a letter dated May 16, 2004, Appellant agreed to withdraw her request for a R.C. 3319.11(G) hearing upon commencement of a R.C. 3319.16 hearing.