State v. Vaught
[…] The victim, her mother, and a Barberton police detective testified for the State, and Appellant testified on his own behalf. The trial court found Appellant guilty of sexual battery, sentenced him to three years in prison, and classified him as a sexually oriented offender. Appellant timely filed this appeal, raising two assignments of error. II. A. First Assignment of Error THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT APPELLANT WAS IN LOCO PARENTIS[,] WHICH IS AN ESSENTIAL ELEMENT OF SEXUAL BATTERY. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 4 {¶7} R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) provides: No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other person s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person. {¶8} Appellant has not stated the applicable standard of review for this assignment of error, as required by Loc.R. 7(A)(7).